Thirty-Six Bulldogs Named to SEC Winter Academic Honor Roll
Thirty-Six student-athletes were named to the SEC Winter Academic Honor Roll.

April 26, 2012

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.--Thirty-six student-athletes from the University of Georgia have been named to the 2011-12 Southeastern Conference Winter Academic Honor Roll according to an announcement by the SEC office.

Student-athletes must meet the following criteria to be eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll: hold a 3.00 or higher grade point average either for the previous academic year or cumulative at the nominating institution, have completed 24 semester hours of academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree and the student-athlete must have been a member of a varsity team for the sport's entire NCAA Championship segment.

The following students were names to the Academic Honor Roll:

Men's Basketball

Matthew Bucklin, Marietta, Ga., Marketing
; Elliott Long, Norcross, Ga., Business; 
Connor Nolte, Alpharetta, Ga., Kinesiology


Women's Basketball

Brittney Crews, Jefferson, Ga., Biology; 
Jasmine James, Memphis, Tenn., Recreation & Leisure Studies
; Meredith Mitchell, Midfield, Ala., Kinesiology

Gymnastics


Bekah Bennetts, Woodstock, Ga., Early Childhood Education
; Mariel Box, Calhoun, Ga., Biological Science; 
Kati Breazeal, Allen, Texas, Communication Studies; 
Noel Couch, Towaco, N.J., International Affairs; 
Kat Ding, Sparks, Nev., Advertising; 
Cat Hires, Tampa, Fla., Communication Studies; 
Laura Moffatt, Kennesaw, Ga., Child & Family Development; 
Gina Nuccio, Naperville, Ill., Communication Studies
; Christa Tanella, Lucas, Texas, Child & Family Development; 
Shayla Worley, Orlando, Fla., Marketing

Men's Swimming and Diving


Michael Arnold, Marietta, Ga., Marketing; 
Tom Beeri, Yagur, Israel, International Affairs
; Will Freeman, Atlanta, Ga., Classical Cultures
; Andrew Gemmell, Wilmington, Del., Economics; 
Shane Hall, Cumming, Ga., Information Systems
; Todd McGraw, Beckley, W. Va., Real Estate; 
Adam Parker, Maryville, Tenn., Biology; 
Christian Riess, New Orleans, La., Business; 
Brett Roberson, Ringgold, Ga., Business; 
Conor Sweeney, Snellville, Ga., Business; 
Alex Watson, Canton, Ga., Film Studies

Women's Swimming and Diving


Lauren English, Lincoln Park, N.J., Communication Science & Disorders; 
Kelsey Gaid, Roswell, Ga., Exercise & Sport Science; 
Jessica Graber, Marietta, Ga., Advertising
; Ansley Long, Kennesaw, Ga., Geography; 
Erica Malagón, Athens, Ga., Cellular Biology; 
Michelle McKeehan, Greenwood, Ind., Public Relations
; Wendy Trott, Capetown, S. Africa, International Affairs
; Shannon Vreeland, Overland Park, Kan., Economics
; Landon Watters, Rome, Ga., Exercise & Sport Science
 

HunkerDown Productions
  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Monday, Apr 24
    All Day
    vs SEC Championship
    St. Simons Island, Ga.
    Tuesday, Apr 25
    7:00 PM
    at Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Friday, Apr 28
    7:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Apr 28
    6:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Apr 28
    12:00 PM
    vs LSU or Arkansas
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Apr 29
    2:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Apr 29
    2:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Apr 29
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Apr 30
    1:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Sunday, Apr 30
    2:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Sunday, Apr 30
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Friday, May 5
    6:30 PM
    at Kentucky
    Lexington, Ky.
    Friday, May 5
    7:30 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    TV
    Saturday, May 6
    6:30 PM
    at Kentucky
    Lexington, Ky.
    Saturday, May 6
    2:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Saturday, May 6
    All Day
    vs Torrin Lawrence Memorial
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, May 7
    1:00 PM
    at Kentucky
    Lexington, Ky.
    Sunday, May 7
    2:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    TV
    Monday, May 8
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regional
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Tuesday, May 9
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    SunTrust Park (Atlanta)
    Tuesday, May 9
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regional
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Wednesday, May 10
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Wednesday, May 10
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regional
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Thursday, May 11
    All Day
    at SEC Outdoor Championships
    Columbia, S.C.
    Friday, May 12
    7:00 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, May 12
    All Day
    at SEC Outdoor Championships
    Columbia, S.C.
    Saturday, May 13
    4:00 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, May 13
    TBA
    vs NCAA 1st/2nd Round
    TBA
    Saturday, May 13
    All Day
    at SEC Outdoor Championships
    Columbia, S.C.
    Saturday, May 13
    TBA
    vs TBD
    TBD
    Sunday, May 14
    TBA
    vs NCAA 1st/2nd Round
    TBA
    Monday, May 15
    TBA
    vs NCAA 1st/2nd Round
    TBA
    Monday, May 15
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regionals
    TBA
    Tuesday, May 16
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regionals
    TBA
    Thursday, May 18
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, May 18
    TBA
    vs NCAA Round of 16-Finals
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, May 19
    TBA
    vs NCAA Regionals
    Campus Sites
    Friday, May 19
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Rich Harvest Farms (Sugar Hills, Ill.)
    Friday, May 19
    TBA
    vs NCAA Round of 16-Finals
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, May 20
    TBA
    vs NCAA Round of 16-Finals
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, May 20
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Rich Harvest Farms (Sugar Hills, Ill.)
    Sunday, May 21
    TBA
    vs NCAA Round of 16-Finals
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, May 21
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Rich Harvest Farms (Sugar Hills, Ill.)
    Monday, May 22
    TBA
    vs NCAA Round of 16-Finals
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, May 22
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Rich Harvest Farms (Sugar Hills, Ill.)
    Tuesday, May 23
    TBA
    vs NCAA Round of 16-Finals
    Athens, Ga.
    Tuesday, May 23
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Rich Harvest Farms (Sugar Hills, Ill.)
    Wednesday, May 24
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Rich Harvest Farms (Sugar Hills, Ill.)
    Wednesday, May 24
    TBA
    vs NCAA Round of 16-Finals
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, May 25
    TBA
    vs NCAA Super Regionals
    Campus Sites
    Thursday, May 25
    All Day
    at NCAA East Prelims
    Lexington, Ky.
    Friday, May 26
    All Day
    at NCAA East Prelims
    Lexington, Ky.
    Friday, May 26
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championship
    Sugar Grove, Ill.
    Saturday, May 27
    All Day
    at NCAA East Prelims
    Lexington, Ky.
    Saturday, May 27
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championship
    Sugar Grove, Ill.
    Sunday, May 28
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championship
    Sugar Grove, Ill.
    Monday, May 29
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championship
    Sugar Grove, Ill.
    Tuesday, May 30
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championship
    Sugar Grove, Ill.
    Wednesday, May 31
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championship
    Sugar Grove, Ill.
    Thursday, June 1
    TBA
    vs Womens College World Series
    Oklahoma City, Okla.
    Wednesday, June 7
    All Day
    at NCAA Outdoor Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
    Thursday, June 8
    All Day
    at NCAA Outdoor Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
    Friday, June 9
    All Day
    at NCAA Outdoor Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS