Student-Athletes Honored at Awards Banquet

April 19, 2011

Award Presentations | Complete Student-Athlete Award Banquet

Photo Gallery

ATHENS -- Student-Athletes from all 21 University of Georgia varsity sports teams were honored Tuesday night at the annual awards banquet held at the Tate Center Grand Ballroom.

Highlighting the banquet were several special recognitions including the Joel Eaves Award which goes annually to the male and female student-athlete with the highest grade point average (GPA). Recipients were Erica Malagon, Athens, Ga., women's swimming; and David Schiedt, Marietta, Ga., men's track and field.

Russell Henley, Macon, Ga., men's golf, and Allison Schmitt, Canton, Mich., women's swimming, were recipients of the Athlete of the Year Awards.

The men's and women's swimming and diving teams were honored with the Faculty Athletics Representative Award for earning the highest team GPA. The women's cross country/track and field team was presented with the Bulldog Cup for participation in community service, leadership programs, and support of other teams.

Other special award winners include:

Marilyn Vincent Scholar-Athlete Award: Hannah Moore, Moultrie, Ga., women's diving.
Dick Bestwick Scholar-Athlete Award: David Schiedt, Marietta, Ga., men's track and field.
Lewis Leadership Award: Kathleen Gates, Wilmington, N.C., volleyball.
Copas Leadership Award: Drake Bernstein, Winder, Ga., men's tennis.
Hornsby Howell Community Service Award: Asaph Levy, Toronto, Canada, men's track and field.
SEC Boyd McWhorter Postgraduate Scholarship: Mark Dylla, Littleton, Colo., men's swimming; and Chelsea Nauta, Tampa, Fla., women's swimming.
SEC Brad Davis Postgraduate Scholarship: Asaph Levy, Toronto, Canada, men's track and field; and Bridget Lyons, Evans, Ga., women's track and field.
UGA Sportsmanship Award: Ebony Jones, Cedar Hill, Tex., women's basketball; and Richard Samuel, Cartersville, Ga., football.
Inspiration Award: Chance Veazey, Tifton, Ga., baseball.

Athletes receiving recognition for earning all A's during their academic careers include Greg Bingham, Columbus, Ga., football; Colin Bishoff, Winder, Ga., men's cross country/track and field; Jared Dunn, Johns Creek, Ga., men's cross country/track and field; Julia Echols, McDonough, Ga., softball; Emily Fountain, Glennville, Ga., women's cross country/track and field; Andrew Gemmell, Wilmington, Del., men's swimming and diving; Kyle James, Marietta, Ga., men's cross country/track and field; Alisha Laing, Schoolcraft, Mich., volleyball; Erica Malagon, Athens, Ga., women's swimming and diving; Clayton McKenney, Atlanta, Ga., baseball; Hannah Moore, Moultrie, Ga., women's swimming and diving; Kathryn Skoglund, Tualatin, Ore., equestrian; Kelsey Thatcher, Bluffdale, Utah, equestrian; Holly Tomlinson, Atlanta, Ga., soccer; Wendy Trott, Capetown, S. Africa, women's swimming and diving; Shannon Vreeland, Overland Park, Kan., women's swimming and diving.

Academic Roundtable honorees include:

Baseball: Cecil Tanner, Waycross, Ga.
Basketball: Gerald Robinson, Nashville, Tenn.; Anne Marie Armstrong, Norcross, Ga.
Equestrian: Maria Salazar, Portland, Ore.; Hayley Haskins, Alpharetta, Ga.
Football: Brian Brewer, Lilburn, Ga.; Brandon Boykin, Fayetteville, Ga.; Orson Charles, Tampa, Fla.; Ty Frix, Calhoun, Ga.; Jeremy Longo, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
Golf: T.J. Mitchell, Albany, Ga.; Emilie Burger, Hoschton, Ga.
Gymnastics: Gina Nuccio, Naperville, Ill.
Soccer: Jenna Buckley, Atlanta, Ga.
Softball: Brittney Hubbard, Victorville, Calif.
Swimming and Diving: Landon Watters, Rome, Ga.; Tim Barrett, Evans, Ga.; Allison Schmitt, Canton, Mich.; Kevin Frankenfeld, Austin, Tex.
Tennis: Drake Bernstein, Winder, Ga.; Cameron Ellis, Roswell, Ga.
Track: Phillip Adams, Pennsauken, N.J.; Brian Moore, Willow Grove, Pa.; Morgan VanGorder, Gainesville, Ga.; Eve Machovec, Augusta, Ga.
Volleyball: Carla Tietz, St. Charles, Ill.

Scholar-Athlete honorees include:

Baseball: Steven Esmonde, Lilburn, Ga.
Men's Basketball: Ricky McPhee, Lawrenceville, Ga.
Football: Ty Frix, Calhoun, Ga.
Men's Golf: Harris English, Thomasville, Ga.
Men's Swimming: Andrew Gemmell, Wilmington, Del.
Men's Tennis: Alex Hill, Atlanta, Ga.
Men's Track: Asaph Levy, Toronto, Canada
Women's Basketball: Angel Robinson, Marietta, Ga.
Equestrian: Alex Andes, Atlanta, Ga.
Women's Golf: Melissa Brody, Atlanta, Ga.
Gymnastics: Marcia Newby, Virginia Beach, Va.
Soccer: Lindsay Stein, Littleton, Colo.
Softball: Taylor Schlopy, West Hills, Calif.
Women's Swimming: Lisa Caprioglio, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Michelle McKeehan, Greenwood, Ind.; Hannah Moore, Moultrie, Ga.
Women's Tennis: Naoko Ueshima, Nishinomiya, Hyogo, Japan
Women's Track: Ilana McQuinn, Charleston, S.C.
Volleyball: Kathleen Gates, Wilmington, N.C.

HunkerDown Productions
  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Tuesday, Mar 28
    6:00 PM
    vs Savannah State
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Wednesday, Mar 29
    6:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.

    Wednesday, Mar 29
    All Day
    at Texas Relays
    Austin, Texas
    Thursday, Mar 30
    3:00 PM
    at Mississippi State
    Starkville, Miss.
    Thursday, Mar 30
    All Day
    at Texas Relays
    Austin, Texas
    Friday, Mar 31
    6:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    TV
    Friday, Mar 31
    6:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Mar 31
    All Day
    vs Bryan National Collegiate
    Bryan Park Golf Course (Browns Summit, N.C.)
    Saturday, Apr 1
    2:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    TV
    Saturday, Apr 1
    7:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Apr 1
    12:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Apr 1
    3:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.
    Saturday, Apr 1
    4:00 PM
    vs NCAA Regional
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Saturday, Apr 1
    All Day
    vs Bryan National Collegiate
    Bryan Park Golf Course (Browns Summit, N.C.)
    Saturday, Apr 1
    All Day
    vs Augusta Invitational
    Augusta, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 1
    All Day
    at Texas Relays
    Austin, Texas
    Sunday, Apr 2
    2:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    TV
    Sunday, Apr 2
    12:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Apr 2
    All Day
    vs Bryan National Collegiate
    Bryan Park Golf Course (Browns Summit, N.C.)
    Sunday, Apr 2
    All Day
    vs Augusta Invitational
    Augusta, Ga.
    Tuesday, Apr 4
    7:00 PM
    vs Clemson
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Wednesday, Apr 5
    All Day
    vs Bulldog Decathlon/Heptathlon
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, Apr 6
    7:30 PM
    vs Missouri
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Thursday, Apr 6
    All Day
    vs Bulldog Decathlon/Heptathlon
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Apr 7
    7:00 PM
    vs Missouri
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Friday, Apr 7
    6:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Apr 7
    7:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    Friday, Apr 7
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Friday, Apr 7
    All Day
    vs Spec Towns Invitational
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 8
    1:30 PM
    vs Missouri
    SunTrust Park (Atlanta)
    Saturday, Apr 8
    4:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Saturday, Apr 8
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Saturday, Apr 8
    All Day
    vs Spec Towns Invitational
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Apr 9
    7:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Sunday, Apr 9
    1:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Apr 9
    2:00 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.
    Sunday, Apr 9
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Monday, Apr 10
    7:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Tuesday, Apr 11
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Wednesday, Apr 12
    6:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Athens, Ga.
    Wednesday, Apr 12
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Waco, Texas
    Thursday, Apr 13
    7:30 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    TV
    Friday, Apr 14
    6:00 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Apr 14
    1:00 PM
    vs NCAA Semifinals Session I
    St. Louis, Mo.
    TV
    Friday, Apr 14
    5:00 PM
    vs LSU
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Apr 14
    8:00 PM
    vs NCAA Semifinals Session II
    St. Louis, Mo.
    TV
    Saturday, Apr 15
    2:00 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 15
    1:00 PM
    at Texas A&M
    College Station, Texas
    Saturday, Apr 15
    9:00 PM
    vs NCAA Super Six
    St. Louis, Mo.
    TV
    Sunday, Apr 16
    1:00 PM
    vs Texas A&M
    Athens, Ga.
    Wednesday, Apr 19
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Thursday, Apr 20
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Friday, Apr 21
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Friday, Apr 21
    All Day
    at Virginia Challenge
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Friday, Apr 21
    All Day
    vs SEC Championships
    Greystone Golf & Country Club (Birmingham, Ala.)
    Friday, Apr 21
    All Day
    vs SEC Championship
    St. Simons Island, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 22
    All Day
    vs SEC Championships
    Greystone Golf & Country Club (Birmingham, Ala.)
    Saturday, Apr 22
    All Day
    at Virginia Challenge
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Saturday, Apr 22
    All Day
    vs SEC Championship
    St. Simons Island, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 22
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Apr 23
    All Day
    vs SEC Championships
    Greystone Golf & Country Club (Birmingham, Ala.)
    Sunday, Apr 23
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Apr 23
    All Day
    vs SEC Championship
    St. Simons Island, Ga.
    Monday, Apr 24
    All Day
    vs SEC Championship
    St. Simons Island, Ga.
    Wednesday, Apr 26
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Thursday, Apr 27
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Friday, Apr 28
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Apr 29
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Apr 30
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Saturday, May 6
    All Day
    vs Torrin Lawrence Memorial
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, May 8
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regional
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Monday, May 15
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regionals
    TBA
    Tuesday, May 16
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regionals
    TBA
    Friday, May 26
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championship
    Sugar Grove, Ill.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS