Student-Athletes Honored at Awards Banquet

April 19, 2011

Award Presentations | Complete Student-Athlete Award Banquet

Photo Gallery

ATHENS -- Student-Athletes from all 21 University of Georgia varsity sports teams were honored Tuesday night at the annual awards banquet held at the Tate Center Grand Ballroom.

Highlighting the banquet were several special recognitions including the Joel Eaves Award which goes annually to the male and female student-athlete with the highest grade point average (GPA). Recipients were Erica Malagon, Athens, Ga., women's swimming; and David Schiedt, Marietta, Ga., men's track and field.

Russell Henley, Macon, Ga., men's golf, and Allison Schmitt, Canton, Mich., women's swimming, were recipients of the Athlete of the Year Awards.

The men's and women's swimming and diving teams were honored with the Faculty Athletics Representative Award for earning the highest team GPA. The women's cross country/track and field team was presented with the Bulldog Cup for participation in community service, leadership programs, and support of other teams.

Other special award winners include:

Marilyn Vincent Scholar-Athlete Award: Hannah Moore, Moultrie, Ga., women's diving.
Dick Bestwick Scholar-Athlete Award: David Schiedt, Marietta, Ga., men's track and field.
Lewis Leadership Award: Kathleen Gates, Wilmington, N.C., volleyball.
Copas Leadership Award: Drake Bernstein, Winder, Ga., men's tennis.
Hornsby Howell Community Service Award: Asaph Levy, Toronto, Canada, men's track and field.
SEC Boyd McWhorter Postgraduate Scholarship: Mark Dylla, Littleton, Colo., men's swimming; and Chelsea Nauta, Tampa, Fla., women's swimming.
SEC Brad Davis Postgraduate Scholarship: Asaph Levy, Toronto, Canada, men's track and field; and Bridget Lyons, Evans, Ga., women's track and field.
UGA Sportsmanship Award: Ebony Jones, Cedar Hill, Tex., women's basketball; and Richard Samuel, Cartersville, Ga., football.
Inspiration Award: Chance Veazey, Tifton, Ga., baseball.

Athletes receiving recognition for earning all A's during their academic careers include Greg Bingham, Columbus, Ga., football; Colin Bishoff, Winder, Ga., men's cross country/track and field; Jared Dunn, Johns Creek, Ga., men's cross country/track and field; Julia Echols, McDonough, Ga., softball; Emily Fountain, Glennville, Ga., women's cross country/track and field; Andrew Gemmell, Wilmington, Del., men's swimming and diving; Kyle James, Marietta, Ga., men's cross country/track and field; Alisha Laing, Schoolcraft, Mich., volleyball; Erica Malagon, Athens, Ga., women's swimming and diving; Clayton McKenney, Atlanta, Ga., baseball; Hannah Moore, Moultrie, Ga., women's swimming and diving; Kathryn Skoglund, Tualatin, Ore., equestrian; Kelsey Thatcher, Bluffdale, Utah, equestrian; Holly Tomlinson, Atlanta, Ga., soccer; Wendy Trott, Capetown, S. Africa, women's swimming and diving; Shannon Vreeland, Overland Park, Kan., women's swimming and diving.

Academic Roundtable honorees include:

Baseball: Cecil Tanner, Waycross, Ga.
Basketball: Gerald Robinson, Nashville, Tenn.; Anne Marie Armstrong, Norcross, Ga.
Equestrian: Maria Salazar, Portland, Ore.; Hayley Haskins, Alpharetta, Ga.
Football: Brian Brewer, Lilburn, Ga.; Brandon Boykin, Fayetteville, Ga.; Orson Charles, Tampa, Fla.; Ty Frix, Calhoun, Ga.; Jeremy Longo, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
Golf: T.J. Mitchell, Albany, Ga.; Emilie Burger, Hoschton, Ga.
Gymnastics: Gina Nuccio, Naperville, Ill.
Soccer: Jenna Buckley, Atlanta, Ga.
Softball: Brittney Hubbard, Victorville, Calif.
Swimming and Diving: Landon Watters, Rome, Ga.; Tim Barrett, Evans, Ga.; Allison Schmitt, Canton, Mich.; Kevin Frankenfeld, Austin, Tex.
Tennis: Drake Bernstein, Winder, Ga.; Cameron Ellis, Roswell, Ga.
Track: Phillip Adams, Pennsauken, N.J.; Brian Moore, Willow Grove, Pa.; Morgan VanGorder, Gainesville, Ga.; Eve Machovec, Augusta, Ga.
Volleyball: Carla Tietz, St. Charles, Ill.

Scholar-Athlete honorees include:

Baseball: Steven Esmonde, Lilburn, Ga.
Men's Basketball: Ricky McPhee, Lawrenceville, Ga.
Football: Ty Frix, Calhoun, Ga.
Men's Golf: Harris English, Thomasville, Ga.
Men's Swimming: Andrew Gemmell, Wilmington, Del.
Men's Tennis: Alex Hill, Atlanta, Ga.
Men's Track: Asaph Levy, Toronto, Canada
Women's Basketball: Angel Robinson, Marietta, Ga.
Equestrian: Alex Andes, Atlanta, Ga.
Women's Golf: Melissa Brody, Atlanta, Ga.
Gymnastics: Marcia Newby, Virginia Beach, Va.
Soccer: Lindsay Stein, Littleton, Colo.
Softball: Taylor Schlopy, West Hills, Calif.
Women's Swimming: Lisa Caprioglio, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Michelle McKeehan, Greenwood, Ind.; Hannah Moore, Moultrie, Ga.
Women's Tennis: Naoko Ueshima, Nishinomiya, Hyogo, Japan
Women's Track: Ilana McQuinn, Charleston, S.C.
Volleyball: Kathleen Gates, Wilmington, N.C.

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Athletics
 

HunkerDown Productions
  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Friday, Sept 2
    5:30 PM
    vs USC
    Auburn, Ala.

    Friday, Sept 2
    7:30 PM
    at Boston College
    Boston, Mass.
    Friday, Sept 2
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    5:30 PM
    vs North Carolina
    Atlanta, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 3
    8:30 AM
    vs UGA Cross Country Invitational
    Bishop, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    12:00 PM
    vs Siena
    Boston, Mass.
    Saturday, Sept 3
    7:00 PM
    at Harvard
    Boston, Mass.
    Saturday, Sept 3
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.

    Sunday, Sept 4
    2:00 PM
    vs Iowa State
    Auburn. Ala.

    Sunday, Sept 4
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.

    Tuesday, Sept 6
    All Day
    vs Cardinal Kickoff
    Berkeley Hills Country Club (Duluth, Ga.)

    Thursday, Sept 8
    10:00 AM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Thursday, Sept 8
    5:00 PM
    vs Georgia State
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.

    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Friday, Sept 9
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico

    Saturday, Sept 10
    12:00 PM
    vs Nicholls
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 10
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico

    Sunday, Sept 11
    5:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Sept 11
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico

    Tuesday, Sept 13
    6:00 PM
    vs Florida A&M
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Sept 16
    7:00 PM
    at Texas A&M
    College Station, Texas
    Friday, Sept 16
    7:00 PM
    vs Bethune Cookman
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 17
    7:30 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 17
    1:00 PM
    vs McNeese State
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 17
    7:00 PM
    vs South Alabama
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 17
    TBA
    at Commodore Classic
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Sunday, Sept 18
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs USTA Pro Circuit
    Columbus, Ohio

    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Tuesday, Sept 20
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Thursday, Sept 22
    7:00 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Sept 23
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Friday, Sept 23
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    TBA
    at Ole Miss
    Oxford, Miss.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    10:00 AM
    vs Red & Black Scrimmage
    Bishop, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Sunday, Sept 25
    2:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)

    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Sept 25
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)

    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Tuesday, Sept 27
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)

    Friday, Sept 30
    8:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Saturday, Oct 1
    TBA
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Oct 1
    11:00 AM
    at Paul Short Run
    Bethlehem, Pa.

    Saturday, Oct 1
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Pre-Qualify
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Sunday, Oct 2
    12:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Bishop, Ga.

    Sunday, Oct 2
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Pre-Qualify
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Sunday, Oct 2
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas

    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Glen View Club (Chicago, Ill.)

    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas

    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs All-America Qualifiers
    Tulsa, Okla.

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Glen View Club (Chicago, Ill.)

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Qualifying
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs All-America Qualifiers
    Tulsa, Okla.

    Wednesday, Oct 5
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Qualifying
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Thursday, Oct 6
    6:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.

    Thursday, Oct 6
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Friday, Oct 7
    2:00 PM
    at North Carolina
    Chapel Hill, N.C.

    Friday, Oct 7
    2:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Blythewood, S.C.

    Friday, Oct 7
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Saturday, Oct 8
    TBA
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.

    Saturday, Oct 8
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Sunday, Oct 9
    2:00 PM
    vs LSU
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Oct 14
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)

    Friday, Oct 14
    TBA
    at Crimson Classic
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.

    Saturday, Oct 15
    TBA
    vs Vanderbilt Homecoming
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Oct 15
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)

    Sunday, Oct 16
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)

    Saturday, Oct 22
    10:00 AM
    vs Tennessee-Martin
    Bishop, Ga.

    Sunday, Oct 23
    10:00 AM
    vs New Mexico State
    Bishop, Ga.

    Friday, Oct 28
    11:00 AM
    at SEC Championships
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Friday, Oct 28
    11:00 AM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Oct 29
    TBA
    vs Florida
    Jacksonville, Fla.

VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS