Four Student-Athletes Initiated into Blue Key Honor Society
COMMIT TO THE G
Ty Frix was one of four University of Georgia Student-Athletes intiated into the Blue Key Honor Society on Sunday night.

 
Ty Frix was one of four University of Georgia Student-Athletes intiated into the Blue Key Honor Society on Sunday night.

April 9, 2013

ATHENS, Ga. --- Four University of Georgia student-athletes were initiated into the Blue Key Honor Society on Sunday night.  The Society recognizes junior and senior men and women of outstanding character and ability who have achieved distinction for scholarship and recognition for service and leadership.

The student-athletes initiated were Ty Frix (Football), Maddie Locus (Swimming and Diving), Lucie Ondraschkova (Track and Field) and Shannon Vreeland (Swimming and Diving).

Frix, who completed his football career at Georgia in the Capital One Bowl on Jan. 3, served as the Bulldogs long snapper in from 2009 until the end of the 2012 season after redshirting his freshman year in 2008.  In his senior season, Frix was elected the team’s special teams captain while appearing in all 14 games.

The Calhoun native was also a standout student throughout his time at Georgia, earning SEC Academic Honor Roll every year he was on campus.  Frix was inducted into UGA’s Student-Athlete Leadership Academy known as L.E.A.D (Leadership Education and Development) in 2012, named a Peach of an Athlete honoree in 2011 and was named to the COSIDA Capital One Academic All-America Second Team in 2012.  He graduated with a degree in Biological Engineering in May 2012.

Locus, who has just completed her sophomore season with the Lady Bulldogs swimming and diving team, was also named to the L.E.A.D program in 2012 as well as the Student Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC).

During her freshman season, the UGA Athletic Association chose Locus as a Presidential Scholar as she maintained a 4.0 GPA throughout the fall semester.  She was also named to the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll for the spring semester and recognized by the Athletic Association for achieving all A’s throughout her academic career.

Ondraschkova is a senior track and field athlete from Opava, Czech Republic.  She was named the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) South Region Women’s Field Athlete of the Year after the 2013 indoor season while also earning a First Team All-America certificate.  Her performance at the 2013 NCAA Indoor Championships was highlighted by career-best efforts in the 800-meter run (2:15.58), 60 hurdles (8.78), high jump (5 feet, 8 ¾ inches) and shot put (37-10.75).

Ondraschkova’s successful indoor season included a second-place finish at the Southeastern Conference Championship where she scored a personal best 4,208 points.  She recorded four then-personal bests at the meet.

The success Vreeland has experienced since the summer of 2012 has made her one of the most successful at the University.  She won an Olympic gold medal at the London Games as part of the United States 800 freestyle relay team before returning to school where she helped the Lady Bulldogs to their fifth national championship and first since 2005.

Vreeland’s success has gone well beyond the boundaries of the pool as she was also chosen for the UGA Athletic Association’s L.E.A.D Program.  Vreeland was also named to the Student-Athlete Advisory Committee. 

The Blue Key Honor Society was founded in October 1924 at the University of Florida with the second chapter being founded at the University of Georgia two years later in 1926.

An important tradition of The University of Georgia Chapter is the Blue Key Alumni Banquet, which was designed to bring together business and government leaders from across the state to participate in a dinner program hosted by the student Blue Key members.  The Banquet also has served as an occasion to present an annual Blue Key Award from the student chapter to distinguished individuals who have made significant contributions to the University of Georgia, the state and the nation.  Over one hundred such awards have been given since the Chapter was founded.

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Athletics
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL

ULM @ Georgia
12:00 PM - Athens, GA.
SECN
#ULMvsUGA
10:10 - Dawg's Walk
10:30 - Gates Open
12:01 - Kickoff
  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Thursday, Sept 3
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 4
    7:00 PM
    vs Clemson
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 4
    1:00 PM
    vs Mercer
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 4
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 4
    7:15 PM
    at Struts Season Opener
    JSU Cross Country Course - Oxford, Ala.
    Friday, Sept 4
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.
    Saturday, Sept 5
    12:00 PM
    vs University of Louisiana at Monroe
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 5
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.
    Sunday, Sept 6
    1:00 PM
    vs Syracuse
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 6
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.
    Tuesday, Sept 8
    All Day
    vs Cardinal Kickoff
    Atlanta Athletic Club (Johns Creek, Ga.)
    Thursday, Sept 10
    8:00 PM
    at Wisconsin
    Madison, Wis.
    Friday, Sept 11
    7:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 11
    3:00 PM
    vs Georgetown
    Madison, Wis.
    Friday, Sept 11
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 12
    3:30 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Sept 12
    8:30 AM
    at Furman Cross Country Classic
    Furman University Golf Course - Greenville, S.C.
    Saturday, Sept 12
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 13
    7:00 PM
    at Samford
    Birmingham, Ala.
    Sunday, Sept 13
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 13
    All Day
    vs Cougar Classic
    Yeamans Hall Club (Charleston, S.C.)
    Monday, Sept 14
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, Sept 14
    All Day
    vs Cougar Classic
    Yeamans Hall Club (Charleston, S.C.)
    Tuesday, Sept 15
    All Day
    vs Cougar Classic
    Yeamans Hall Club (Charleston, S.C.)
    Thursday, Sept 17
    7:00 PM
    at LSU
    Baton Rouge, La.
    Friday, Sept 18
    4:00 PM
    vs Red and Black Scrimmage
    Bishop, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 18
    7:00 PM
    at Wake Forest
    Winston-Salem, N.C.
    Friday, Sept 18
    All Day
    vs Oracle/ITA Masters
    Malibu, Calif.
    Friday, Sept 18
    All Day
    vs Mason Rudolph Championship
    Vanderbilt Legends Club (Franklin, Tenn.)
    Saturday, Sept 19
    6:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 19
    10:00 AM
    vs Hofstra
    Winston-Salem, N.C.
    Saturday, Sept 19
    3:00 PM
    vs VCU
    Winston-Salem, N.C.
    Saturday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Mason Rudolph Championship
    Vanderbilt Legends Club (Franklin, Tenn.)
    Saturday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Oracle/ITA Masters
    Malibu, Calif.
    Sunday, Sept 20
    All Day
    vs Oracle/ITA Masters
    Malibu, Calif.
    Sunday, Sept 20
    All Day
    vs Mason Rudolph Championship
    Vanderbilt Legends Club (Franklin, Tenn.)
    Thursday, Sept 24
    All Day
    vs Cajun Classic
    Baton Rouge, La.
    Friday, Sept 25
    7:00 PM
    vs Arkansas
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 25
    10:00 AM
    vs Texas A&M
    Bishop, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 25
    3:00 PM
    at Coast-to-Coast Battle in Beantown
    Franklin Park - Boston, Mass.
    Friday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs Cajun Classic
    Baton Rouge, La.
    Friday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs DICKS Sporting Goods Collegiate Challenge Cup
    Kingston Springs, Tenn.
    Friday, Sept 25
    All Day
    at Georgia Tech Invitational
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 26
    TBA
    vs Southern University
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs DICKS Sporting Goods Collegiate Challenge Cup
    Kingston Springs, Tenn.
    Sunday, Sept 27
    1:00 PM
    vs Texas A&M
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 27
    1:30 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 27
    All Day
    vs DICKS Sporting Goods Collegiate Challenge Cup
    Kingston Springs, Tenn.
    Friday, Oct 2
    7:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Oct 3
    TBA
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Oct 3
    All Day
    at Delaware State
    Dover, Del.
    Sunday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    North Plains, Ore.
    Monday, Oct 5
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Westmoreland County Club (Chicago, Ill.)
    Monday, Oct 5
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    North Plains, Ore.
    Tuesday, Oct 6
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    North Plains, Ore.
    Tuesday, Oct 6
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Westmoreland County Club (Chicago, Ill.)
    Friday, Oct 9
    7:00 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Oct 10
    TBA
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Oct 10
    11:00 AM
    vs North Carolina
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Oct 11
    2:00 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.
    Friday, Oct 16
    7:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Oct 16
    2:00 PM
    vs Oklahoma State
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Oct 17
    TBA
    vs Missouri
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Oct 17
    TBA
    at Pre-Nationals
    E.P. Tom Sawyer Park - Louisville, Ky.
    Sunday, Oct 18
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Stanford, Calif.)
    Friday, Oct 30
    11:00 AM
    at SEC Championships
    College Station, Texas
    Friday, Oct 30
    TBA
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Saturday, Oct 31
    3:30 PM
    vs Florida
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    Monday, Nov 2
    All Day
    vs East Lake Cup
    Atlanta, Ga.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS