Student-Athlete Achievements Recognized At Honors Banquet
Marta Silva Zamora

April 9, 2012

ATHENS, Ga. ---- The University of Georgia Athletic Association honored student-athletes from all 21 varsity sports at the annual awards banquet held at the Tate Center Grand Ballroom on Monday evening. 

"I think it's a great opportunity to get so many student-athletes together for one cause and to showcase what they are doing here at the university in academics, in community service and in leadership and being rewarded for it," Director of Student Services Heather LaBarbera said.

"Tonight is one of those rare opportunities we get to thank them and recognize them for being well-rounded student-athletes, which is always very important to us," said Executive Associate Athletic Director Carla Williams.

Several special recognition awards were announced, including the athlete of the year, presented to winners swimming's Mark Dylla of Littleton, Colo., and Marta Silva Zamora of Santiago de Compostela, Spain from women's golf.

"It's a great honor to receive it my senior year especially," said Silva Zamora. "To be athlete of the year, not just in golf means so much. We have such a great athletic association here with all the sports at UGA. It's the best; I feel great." 

Also, highlighting the banquet were the men's cross country and women's swimming and diving teams who were the recipients of the Faculty Athletics Representative Award for earning the highest team grade point average (GPA).  

Joel Eaves Award winners, football's Ty Frix of Calhoun, Ga., swimming's Wendy Trott of Capetown, South Africa, and cross country's J.P. Hackney of Marietta, Ga., were recognized for earning the highest GPA for a male and female student-athlete. The gymnastics team was also awarded the Bulldog Cup for participation in community service, leadership programs, and support of other teams.

Other special award winners include:

Marilyn Vincent Scholar-Athlete Award: Erica Malagón, Athens, Ga., and Wendy Trott, Capetown, South Africa, women's swimming and diving.

Dick Bestwick Scholar-Athlete Award: J.P. Hackney, Marietta, Ga., men's cross country/track and field.

Clifford Lewis Leadership Award: Wendy Trott, Capetown, South Africa, women's swimming and diving.

Dick Copas Leadership Award: Ty Frix, Calhoun, Ga., football.

Hornsby Howell Community Service Award: Noel Couch, Towaco, N.J., gymnastics.

SEC Boyd McWhorter Postgraduate Scholarship winner and nominee: J.P. Hackney, Marietta, Ga., men's cross country/track and field and Wendy Trott, Capetown, South Africa, women's swimming and diving.

SEC Brad Davis Postgraduate Scholarship nominees: Aron White, Columbia, M.O., football and Kathleen Gates, Wilmington, N.C., volleyball.

UGA Sportsmanship Award: Chris Burnette, LaGrange, Ga., football and Laura Eddy, Atlanta, Ga., soccer.

Inspiration Award: Jarryd Wallace, Watkinsville, Ga., member of Bulldog cross country/track and field team in 2008.

Athletes receiving recognition for earning all A's during their academic careers include Nicki Alexander, Atlanta, Ga., equestrian; Alex Andes, Atlanta, Ga., equestrian; Samantha Belcher, Carbondale, Colo., equestrian; Madi Berger, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., equestrian; Greg Bingham, Columbus, Ga., football; Olivia Boggs, Smyrna, Ga., women's swimming and diving; Jenna Buckley, Atlanta, Ga., soccer; Noel Couch, Towaco, N.J., gymnastics; Matthew DeGenova, Kenner, La.; football; Kathleen Eastman, Jackson Hole, Wy., soccer; Hadley Ferguson, Fernandina Beach, Fla., women's cross country/track and field; Will Freeman, Atlanta, Ga., men's swimming and diving; Ty Frix, Calhoun, Ga., football; Andrew Gemmell, Wilmington, Del., men's swimming and diving; Jessica Hale, Marietta, Ga., track and field; Julia Hemingway, Alpharetta, Ga., equestrian; Morgan Justiss, Alpharetta, Ga., equestrian; Lauren Herring, Greenville, N.C., women's tennis; Marrion Kalafut, Acworth, Ga., women's cross country/track and field; Alisha Laing, Schoolcraft, Mich., volleyball; Maddie Locus, Sugarland, Texas, women's swimming and diving, Erica Malagón, Athens, Ga., women's swimming and diving; Jordan Mattern, Aurora, Colo., women's swimming and diving; Michelle McKeehan, Greenwood, Ind., women's swimming and diving; Bret McDaniel, Atlanta, Ga., women's cross country/track and field; Emily McNutt, Woodstock, Ga., women's cross country/track and field; Connor Nolte, Alpharetta, Ga., men's basketball; Darcie O'Brien, Lawrenceville, Ga., women's swimming and diving; Jenna Owens, Highlands Ranch, Colo., soccer; Lucie Ondraschkova, Opava, Czech Republic, women's track and field; Sarah Perry, Lawrenceville, Ga., women's cross country/track and field; Camille Pfister, Kennesaw, Ga., gymnastics; Maria Palumbo, Alpharetta, Ga., soccer; Christian Riess, New Orleans, La., men's swimming and diving; Maria Salazar, Portland, Ore., equestrian; Kate Skoglund, Tualatin, Ore., equestrian; Rachel Stallman, Atlanta, Ga., equestrian; Kelsie Stovall, New Orleans, La., women's track and field; Paige Stawicki, Argyle, Texas, equestrian; Ali Sullivan, Wilton, Conn., equestrian; Wendy Trott, Capetown, South Africa, women's swimming and diving; Shannon Vreeland, Overland Park, Kansas, women's swimming and diving; Allison Updike, Nesquehoning, Pa., women's track and field; Shayla Worley, Orlando, Fla., gymnastics.

Academic Achievement honorees include:

Baseball: Colby May, Guyton, Ga. 

Basketball: Matt Bucklin, Marietta, Ga., and Meredith Mitchell, Midfield, Ala.

Equestrian: Honey Beth Campbell, Gainesville, Ga., and Jessica Buchko, Sarasota, Fla.

Football: Chris Burnette, LaGrange, Ga., Reuben Faloughi, Martinez, Ga., Tavarres King, Mount Airy, Ga., Cornelius Washington, Hephzibah, Ga., and Parker Welch, Jesup, Ga.

Golf: Michael Cromie, Cary, N.C., and Abby Johnson, Buford, Ga. 

Gymnastics: Kaylan Earls, Chicago, Ill.

Swimming and Diving: Bobby Chambliss, Dunwoody, Ga., Adam Parker, Maryville, Tenn., Lauren English, Lincoln Park, N.J., and Ansley Long, Kennesaw, Ga.

Soccer: Ashley Baker, Lilburn, Ga.

Softball: Ashley Pauly, Kennesaw, Ga.

Tennis: Ignacio Taboada, Atlanta, Ga., and Alina Jeromina, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Track: Waymon Storey, Atlanta, Ga., Miles Svoboda, Marietta, Ga., Taylor Hollingsworth, Columbus, Ga., and Sydney Marshall, Alpharetta, Ga. 

Volleyball: Briana Bahr, Pensacola, Fla.

Scholar-Athlete honorees include:

Baseball: Peter Verdin, Alexandria, Va.

Men's Basketball: Matt Bucklin, Marietta, Ga.

Football: Drew Butler, Duluth, Ga.

Men's Golf: T.J. Mitchell, Albany, Ga.

Men's Swimming: Bill Cregar, Sewell, N.J.

Men's Tennis: Wil Spencer, Ponce de Leon, Fla.

Men's Track:  David Schiedt, Marietta, Ga.

Women's Basketball: Meredith Mitchell, Midfield, Ala.

Equestrian: Kate Skoglund, Tualatin, Ore.

Women's Golf: Tess Fordham, Metter, Ga.

Gymnastics: Kat Ding, Sparks, Nev.

Soccer: Torri Allen, Stafford, Va.

Softball: Taylor Schlopy, West Hills, Calif.

Women's Swimming: Wendy Trott, Capetown, South Africa.

Women's Tennis: Kelli Jordan, Tifton, Ga.

Women's Track: Kylie Foley, Acworth, Ga.

Volleyball: Alisha Laing, Schoolcraft, Mich.

HunkerDown Productions
  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Saturday, Feb 25
    W, 82-80
    vs LSU
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Feb 25
    W, 7-0
    at Georgia Southern
    Statesboro, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Feb 25
    8:00 PM
    vs Cal State Fullerton
    Cathedral City, Calif.
    Saturday, Feb 25
    10:00 AM
    vs Bulldog Last Chance Meet prelims
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 25
    W, 12-4
    vs Texas A&M
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 25
    5:00 PM
    vs Bulldog Last Chance Meet finals
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 25
    All Day
    at SEC Indoor Championships
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Feb 26
    12:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Sunday, Feb 26
    1:00 PM
    at Georgia Southern
    Statesboro, Ga.
    TV
    Sunday, Feb 26
    10:00 AM
    vs Bulldog Last Chance Meet prelims
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 26
    4:00 PM
    vs Bulldog Last Chance Meet finals
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 26
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Monday, Feb 27
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Tuesday, Feb 28
    5:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Tuesday, Feb 28
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Wednesday, Mar 1
    6:30 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Wednesday, Mar 1
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Greenville, S.C.
    Wednesday, Mar 1
    6:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 3
    5:00 PM
    vs UAB
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Friday, Mar 3
    3:00 PM
    vs UNC-Wilmington
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 3
    5:30 PM
    vs Central Connecticut
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 3
    1:00 PM
    at Fresno State
    Fresno, Calif.
    Friday, Mar 3
    3:00 PM
    vs Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 3
    4:00 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Friday, Mar 3
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).
    Saturday, Mar 4
    2:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    Saturday, Mar 4
    1:00 PM
    vs UAB
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Saturday, Mar 4
    3:30 PM
    vs Central Connecticut
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 4
    6:00 PM
    vs Michigan State
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 4
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).
    Sunday, Mar 5
    1:00 PM
    vs UAB
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Sunday, Mar 5
    1:30 PM
    vs Michigan State
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 5
    1:00 PM
    vs Vanderbilt
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 5
    1:00 PM
    at Kentucky
    Lexington, Ky.
    Sunday, Mar 5
    2:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 5
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).
    Monday, Mar 6
    All Day
    at Zone B Diving Championships
    Auburn, Ala.
    Tuesday, Mar 7
    6:00 PM
    vs Xavier
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Tuesday, Mar 7
    All Day
    at Zone B Diving Championships
    Auburn, Ala.
    Wednesday, Mar 8
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Wednesday, Mar 8
    6:00 PM
    vs Xavier
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Wednesday, Mar 8
    All Day
    at Zone B Diving Championships
    Auburn, Ala.
    Thursday, Mar 9
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Friday, Mar 10
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Friday, Mar 10
    6:00 PM
    vs Rider
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Friday, Mar 10
    9:30 AM
    vs Mercer
    Orlando, Fla.
    Friday, Mar 10
    12:00 PM
    vs Ohio State
    Orlando, Fla.
    Friday, Mar 10
    2:00 PM
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 10
    7:00 PM
    at Alabama
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Friday, Mar 10
    All Day
    at NCAA Indoor Championships
    College Station, Texas
    Saturday, Mar 11
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Mar 11
    1:00 PM
    vs Rider
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 11
    12:30 PM
    vs Delaware State
    Orlando, Fla.
    Saturday, Mar 11
    4:00 PM
    vs Utah
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 11
    All Day
    at NCAA Indoor Championships
    College Station, Texas
    Sunday, Mar 12
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Mar 12
    1:00 PM
    vs Arkansas
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 12
    2:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.
    Monday, Mar 13
    All Day
    vs Gifford Classic
    Brentwood Country Club (Los Angeles, Calif.)
    Monday, Mar 13
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate
    Athens, Ga.
    Tuesday, Mar 14
    All Day
    vs Gifford Classic
    Brentwood Country Club (Los Angeles, Calif.)
    Wednesday, Mar 15
    6:00 PM
    at NCAA Womens Swimming and Diving Championships finals
    Indianapolis, Ind.

    Thursday, Mar 16
    10:00 AM
    at NCAA Womens Swimming and Diving Championships prelims
    Indianapolis, Ind.
    Thursday, Mar 16
    6:00 PM
    at NCAA Womens Swimming and Diving Championships finals
    Indianapolis, Ind.
    Friday, Mar 17
    3:00 PM
    vs Wake Forest
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 17
    5:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Friday, Mar 17
    All Day
    at Yellow Jacket Invitational
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 18
    2:00 PM
    vs SEC Championships - Session I
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    TV
    Saturday, Mar 18
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championships - Session II
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    TV
    Saturday, Mar 18
    All Day
    at Yellow Jacket Invitational
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 19
    1:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Mar 19
    1:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Sunday, Mar 19
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Monday, Mar 20
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Tuesday, Mar 21
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Thursday, Mar 23
    6:00 PM
    vs LSU
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 24
    5:00 PM
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 24
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Auburn, Ala.
    Saturday, Mar 25
    5:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 26
    1:00 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.
    Wednesday, Mar 29
    All Day
    at Texas Relays
    Austin, Texas
    Thursday, Mar 30
    3:00 PM
    at Mississippi State
    Starkville, Miss.
    Thursday, Mar 30
    All Day
    at Texas Relays
    Austin, Texas
    Friday, Mar 31
    All Day
    vs Bryan National Collegiate
    Bryan Park Golf Course (Browns Summit, N.C.)
    Saturday, Apr 1
    12:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Apr 1
    3:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.
    Saturday, Apr 1
    TBA
    vs NCAA Regionals
    TBA
    Saturday, Apr 1
    All Day
    vs Bryan National Collegiate
    Bryan Park Golf Course (Browns Summit, N.C.)
    Saturday, Apr 1
    All Day
    vs Augusta Invitational
    Augusta, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 1
    All Day
    at Texas Relays
    Austin, Texas
    Sunday, Apr 2
    All Day
    vs Bryan National Collegiate
    Bryan Park Golf Course (Browns Summit, N.C.)
    Sunday, Apr 2
    All Day
    vs Augusta Invitational
    Augusta, Ga.
    Wednesday, Apr 5
    All Day
    vs Bulldog Decathlon/Heptathlon
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, Apr 6
    All Day
    vs Bulldog Decathlon/Heptathlon
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Apr 7
    7:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    Friday, Apr 7
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Saturday, Apr 8
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Wednesday, Apr 12
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Waco, Texas
    Friday, Apr 14
    1:00 PM
    vs NCAA Semifinals Session I
    St. Louis, Mo.
    TV
    Friday, Apr 14
    8:00 PM
    vs NCAA Semifinals Session II
    St. Louis, Mo.
    TV
    Saturday, Apr 15
    9:00 PM
    vs NCAA Super Six
    St. Louis, Mo.
    TV
    Friday, Apr 21
    All Day
    vs SEC Championship
    St. Simons Island, Ga.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS