Circle Of Honor Gala Slated For April 5

March 29, 2012

ATHENS, Ga. --- The inaugural Circle of Honor Gala celebrating athletic and academic excellence at the University of Georgia will be held Friday, April 5, in the Grand Ballroom at the Tate Center.
 
The social hour will start at 6 p.m., followed by the program at 7 p.m. The black tie optional event is open to the public. Tickets are $150 each and can be ordered by calling (706) 542-6792 or by emailing rsvpcoh@sports.uga.edu.
 
Football player Billy Payne and swimmers Kristy Kowal and Courtney Shealy -- all of whom not only starred at Georgia but also made a significant impact on the international stage -- will be inducted into the Circle of Honor, which pays tribute to student-athletes and coaches who have brought dignity to the university and themselves and who have contributed to the UGA tradition.
 
Payne was a tight end and an All-SEC and All-America defensive end for the Bulldogs, and he played on two SEC championship teams (1966 and 1968). As president and CEO of the Atlanta Committee for the Olympic Games, he launched a successful bid to bring the 1996 Games to Atlanta. Since 2006, Payne has served as the chairman of Augusta National Golf Club.
 
Kowal was an eight-time NCAA champion and a 16-time SEC champion for the Lady Bulldogs from 1997-2000. She was chosen as the 2000 NCAA Woman of the Year and received the Top VIII Award. Kowal represented the United States several times in international competition, including the 2000 Olympics in Sydney, where she picked up a silver medal.
 
Shealy was a five-time NCAA and 19-time SEC champion from 1997-2000. She was named the 2000 NCAA Female Swimmer of the Year, and she finished with the maximum 28 All-America honors. At the 2000 Olympics in Sydney, Shealy earned two gold medals. Shealy also played volleyball for three seasons and earned MVP honors in 1998. She was the first NCAA Division I female to compete in two sports on the same day, accomplishing that feat three times.
 
In addition to the Circle of Honor inductions, several Georgia athletes and coaches will be recognized for awards they have received in the past year, including Jack Bauerle (Bill Hartman Award), Teresa Edwards (Naismith Hall of Fame and NCAA Silver Anniversary Award), Jake Scott (College Football Hall of Fame), Marcia Newby (Top VIII Award) and Marta Silva Zamora (Honda Award for women's golf). Rankin Smith will be honored as the Circle of Distinction recipient.
 
Serving as emcees for the gala will be former Georgia standouts Matt Stinchcomb (football), Litterial Green (basketball), Courtney Kupets (gymnastics) and Maria Taylor (volleyball, basketball). Fifty previous Circle of Honor inductees are expected to be in attendance and will be recognized. Georgia head coaches and several current student-athletes will serve as hosts and hostesses.

The Circle of Honor Gala will kick off a busy sports weekend in Athens, highlighted by the G-Day Game at Sanford Stadium on Saturday at 1 p.m. Baseball, track and field, and women's tennis also have home events during the weekend.

HunkerDown Productions
  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Tuesday, Mar 28
    6:00 PM
    vs Savannah State
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Wednesday, Mar 29
    6:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.

    Wednesday, Mar 29
    All Day
    at Texas Relays
    Austin, Texas
    Thursday, Mar 30
    3:00 PM
    at Mississippi State
    Starkville, Miss.
    Thursday, Mar 30
    All Day
    at Texas Relays
    Austin, Texas
    Friday, Mar 31
    6:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    TV
    Friday, Mar 31
    6:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Mar 31
    All Day
    vs Bryan National Collegiate
    Bryan Park Golf Course (Browns Summit, N.C.)
    Saturday, Apr 1
    2:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    TV
    Saturday, Apr 1
    7:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Apr 1
    12:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Apr 1
    3:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.
    Saturday, Apr 1
    4:00 PM
    vs NCAA Regional
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Saturday, Apr 1
    All Day
    vs Bryan National Collegiate
    Bryan Park Golf Course (Browns Summit, N.C.)
    Saturday, Apr 1
    All Day
    vs Augusta Invitational
    Augusta, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 1
    All Day
    at Texas Relays
    Austin, Texas
    Sunday, Apr 2
    2:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    TV
    Sunday, Apr 2
    12:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Apr 2
    All Day
    vs Bryan National Collegiate
    Bryan Park Golf Course (Browns Summit, N.C.)
    Sunday, Apr 2
    All Day
    vs Augusta Invitational
    Augusta, Ga.
    Tuesday, Apr 4
    7:00 PM
    vs Clemson
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Wednesday, Apr 5
    All Day
    vs Bulldog Decathlon/Heptathlon
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, Apr 6
    7:30 PM
    vs Missouri
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Thursday, Apr 6
    All Day
    vs Bulldog Decathlon/Heptathlon
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Apr 7
    7:00 PM
    vs Missouri
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Friday, Apr 7
    6:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Apr 7
    7:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    Friday, Apr 7
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Friday, Apr 7
    All Day
    vs Spec Towns Invitational
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 8
    1:30 PM
    vs Missouri
    SunTrust Park (Atlanta)
    Saturday, Apr 8
    4:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Saturday, Apr 8
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Saturday, Apr 8
    All Day
    vs Spec Towns Invitational
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Apr 9
    7:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Sunday, Apr 9
    1:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Apr 9
    2:00 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.
    Sunday, Apr 9
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Monday, Apr 10
    7:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Tuesday, Apr 11
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Wednesday, Apr 12
    6:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Athens, Ga.
    Wednesday, Apr 12
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Waco, Texas
    Thursday, Apr 13
    7:30 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    TV
    Friday, Apr 14
    6:00 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Apr 14
    1:00 PM
    vs NCAA Semifinals Session I
    St. Louis, Mo.
    TV
    Friday, Apr 14
    5:00 PM
    vs LSU
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Apr 14
    8:00 PM
    vs NCAA Semifinals Session II
    St. Louis, Mo.
    TV
    Saturday, Apr 15
    2:00 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 15
    1:00 PM
    at Texas A&M
    College Station, Texas
    Saturday, Apr 15
    9:00 PM
    vs NCAA Super Six
    St. Louis, Mo.
    TV
    Sunday, Apr 16
    1:00 PM
    vs Texas A&M
    Athens, Ga.
    Wednesday, Apr 19
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Thursday, Apr 20
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Friday, Apr 21
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Friday, Apr 21
    All Day
    at Virginia Challenge
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Friday, Apr 21
    All Day
    vs SEC Championships
    Greystone Golf & Country Club (Birmingham, Ala.)
    Friday, Apr 21
    All Day
    vs SEC Championship
    St. Simons Island, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 22
    All Day
    vs SEC Championships
    Greystone Golf & Country Club (Birmingham, Ala.)
    Saturday, Apr 22
    All Day
    at Virginia Challenge
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Saturday, Apr 22
    All Day
    vs SEC Championship
    St. Simons Island, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 22
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Apr 23
    All Day
    vs SEC Championships
    Greystone Golf & Country Club (Birmingham, Ala.)
    Sunday, Apr 23
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Apr 23
    All Day
    vs SEC Championship
    St. Simons Island, Ga.
    Monday, Apr 24
    All Day
    vs SEC Championship
    St. Simons Island, Ga.
    Wednesday, Apr 26
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Thursday, Apr 27
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Friday, Apr 28
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Apr 29
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Apr 30
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Saturday, May 6
    All Day
    vs Torrin Lawrence Memorial
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, May 8
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regional
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Monday, May 15
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regionals
    TBA
    Tuesday, May 16
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regionals
    TBA
    Friday, May 26
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championship
    Sugar Grove, Ill.
    Saturday, May 27
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championship
    Sugar Grove, Ill.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS