Fifty-one UGA Student-Athletes Named To Fall 2011 SEC Academic Honor Roll
COMMIT TO THE G
 

Jan. 31, 2012

ATHENS, Ga. --- Fifty-one student-athletes from the University of Georgia have been named to the 2011 Fall Southeastern Conference Academic Honor Roll according to an announcement by the SEC office.

Georgia's 51 fall student-athletes honored are the third most of all 12 SEC institutions. Student-athletes must meet the following criteria to be eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll: hold a 3.00 or higher grade point average either for the previous academic year or cumulative at the nominating institution, have completed 24 semester hours of academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree and the student-athlete must have been a member of a varsity team for the sport's entire NCAA Championship segment.

The following students were names to the Academic Honor Roll:

Football

Michael Bennett, Alpharetta, Ga., Sport Management; Greg Bingham, Columbus, Ga., International Affairs; John Bodin, Covington, Ga., Anthropology; Brandon Bogotay, San Diego, Calif., Family Financial Planning; Taylor Bradberry, Winder, Ga., Health Promotion; Chris Burnette, LaGrange, Ga., Finance; Drew Butler, Duluth, Ga., Sport Management; Corey Campbell, Hephzibah, Ga., Biology; Luis Capella, Augusta, Ga., Economics; Orson Charles, Tampa, Fla., Housing; Chris Conley, Dallas, Ga., Journalism; Matthew DeGenova, Kenner, La., Sport Management; Scott Eichler, Oakwood, Ga., Agricultural Engineering; Michael Erdman, Merritt Island, Fla., Marketing; Reuben Faloughi, Martinez, Ga., Psychology; Ty Frix, Calhoun, Ga., Biological Engineering; Austin Herod, Woodstock, Ga., Exercise & Sport Science; Ben Jones, Centreville, Ala., Health & Physical Education; Aaron Murray, Tampa, Fla., Psychology; Connor Norman, Duluth, Ga., Exercise & Sport Science; Alex Parsons, Fayetteville, Ga., Exercise & Sport Science; Ben Reynolds, Bainbridge, Ga., Biology; Garrison Smith, Atlanta, Ga., History; Trinton Sturdivant, Wadesboro, N.C., Finance; Jeremy Sulek, Dacula, Ga., Finance; Wesley Van Dyk, Highland Park, Texas, Management; Kosta Vavlas, Tarpon Springs, Fla., Biological Science; Jason Veal, Lilburn, Ga., Finance; Aron White, Colombia, Mo., Sport Management; Hugh Williams, Atlanta, Ga., Forestry

Women's Soccer

Torri Allen, Stafford, Va., Animal Health; Ashley Baker, Lilburn, Ga., Recreation & Leisure Studies; Madeline Baker, Atlanta, Ga., Child & Family Development; Jenna Buckley, Atlanta, Ga., Finance; Susannah Dennis, Franklin, Tenn., Child & Family Development; Laura Eddy, Atlanta, Ga., Economics; Devon Fry, Newnan, Ga., Exercise & Sport Science; Meghan Gibbons, The Woodlands, Texas, Marketing; Nicole Hill, Scottsdale, Ariz., Biology; Callie Corbin Langford, Tallahassee, Fla., Psychology;  Ashley Miller, Lake Mary, Fla., Child & Family Development; Alexa Newfield, Atlanta, Ga., Sport Management; Jamie Pollock, Powder Springs, Ga., Exercise & Sport Science; Caitlin Woody, Boca Raton, Fla., Psychology

Volleyball

Nicole Choi, Alpharetta, Ga., Health Promotion; Ann Dylla, Littleton, Colo., Finance; Kathleen Gates, Wilmington, N.C., Exercise & Sport Science; Alisha Laing, Schoolcraft, Mich., Early Childhood Education; Elizabeth Reid, London, England, Psychology; Stacey Smith, Eden, N.Y., Business; Carla Tietz, St. Charles, Ill., Child & Family Development

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Athletics
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL

Are you committed?

Tell us how at
http://gado.gs/ru
and tag
#CommitToTheG
  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Thursday, Sept 3
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 4
    7:00 PM
    vs Clemson
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 4
    1:00 PM
    vs Mercer
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 4
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 4
    7:15 PM
    at Struts Season Opener
    JSU Cross Country Course - Oxford, Ala.
    Friday, Sept 4
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.
    Saturday, Sept 5
    12:00 PM
    vs University of Louisiana at Monroe
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 5
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.
    Sunday, Sept 6
    1:00 PM
    vs Syracuse
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 6
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.
    Tuesday, Sept 8
    All Day
    vs Cardinal Kickoff
    Atlanta Athletic Club (Johns Creek, Ga.)
    Thursday, Sept 10
    8:00 PM
    at Wisconsin
    Madison, Wis.
    Friday, Sept 11
    7:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 11
    3:00 PM
    vs Georgetown
    Madison, Wis.
    Friday, Sept 11
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 12
    3:30 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Sept 12
    8:30 AM
    at Furman Cross Country Classic
    Furman University Golf Course - Greenville, S.C.
    Saturday, Sept 12
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 13
    7:00 PM
    at Samford
    Birmingham, Ala.
    Sunday, Sept 13
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 13
    All Day
    vs Cougar Classic
    Yeamans Hall Club (Charleston, S.C.)
    Monday, Sept 14
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, Sept 14
    All Day
    vs Cougar Classic
    Yeamans Hall Club (Charleston, S.C.)
    Tuesday, Sept 15
    All Day
    vs Cougar Classic
    Yeamans Hall Club (Charleston, S.C.)
    Thursday, Sept 17
    7:00 PM
    at LSU
    Baton Rouge, La.
    Friday, Sept 18
    4:00 PM
    vs Red and Black Scrimmage
    Bishop, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 18
    7:00 PM
    at Wake Forest
    Winston-Salem, N.C.
    Friday, Sept 18
    All Day
    vs Oracle/ITA Masters
    Malibu, Calif.
    Friday, Sept 18
    All Day
    vs Mason Rudolph Championship
    Vanderbilt Legends Club (Franklin, Tenn.)
    Saturday, Sept 19
    6:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 19
    10:00 AM
    vs Hofstra
    Winston-Salem, N.C.
    Saturday, Sept 19
    3:00 PM
    vs VCU
    Winston-Salem, N.C.
    Saturday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Mason Rudolph Championship
    Vanderbilt Legends Club (Franklin, Tenn.)
    Saturday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Oracle/ITA Masters
    Malibu, Calif.
    Sunday, Sept 20
    All Day
    vs Oracle/ITA Masters
    Malibu, Calif.
    Sunday, Sept 20
    All Day
    vs Mason Rudolph Championship
    Vanderbilt Legends Club (Franklin, Tenn.)
    Thursday, Sept 24
    All Day
    vs Cajun Classic
    Baton Rouge, La.
    Friday, Sept 25
    7:00 PM
    vs Arkansas
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 25
    10:00 AM
    vs Texas A&M
    Bishop, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 25
    3:00 PM
    at Coast-to-Coast Battle in Beantown
    Franklin Park - Boston, Mass.
    Friday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs Cajun Classic
    Baton Rouge, La.
    Friday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs DICKS Sporting Goods Collegiate Challenge Cup
    Kingston Springs, Tenn.
    Friday, Sept 25
    All Day
    at Georgia Tech Invitational
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 26
    TBA
    vs Southern University
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs DICKS Sporting Goods Collegiate Challenge Cup
    Kingston Springs, Tenn.
    Sunday, Sept 27
    1:00 PM
    vs Texas A&M
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 27
    1:30 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 27
    All Day
    vs DICKS Sporting Goods Collegiate Challenge Cup
    Kingston Springs, Tenn.
    Friday, Oct 2
    7:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Oct 3
    TBA
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Oct 3
    All Day
    at Delaware State
    Dover, Del.
    Sunday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    North Plains, Ore.
    Monday, Oct 5
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Westmoreland County Club (Chicago, Ill.)
    Monday, Oct 5
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    North Plains, Ore.
    Tuesday, Oct 6
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    North Plains, Ore.
    Tuesday, Oct 6
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Westmoreland County Club (Chicago, Ill.)
    Friday, Oct 9
    7:00 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Oct 10
    TBA
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Oct 10
    11:00 AM
    vs North Carolina
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Oct 11
    2:00 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.
    Friday, Oct 16
    7:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Oct 16
    2:00 PM
    vs Oklahoma State
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Oct 17
    TBA
    vs Missouri
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Oct 17
    TBA
    at Pre-Nationals
    E.P. Tom Sawyer Park - Louisville, Ky.
    Sunday, Oct 18
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Stanford, Calif.)
    Friday, Oct 30
    11:00 AM
    at SEC Championships
    College Station, Texas
    Friday, Oct 30
    TBA
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Saturday, Oct 31
    3:30 PM
    vs Florida
    Jacksonville, Fla.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS