Athletics News

272 Named to Athletic Director's Honor Roll
272 Named to Athletic Director Honor Roll

272 Named to Athletic Director Honor Roll
RELATED CONTENT

Jan. 17, 2012

ATHENS, Ga. – A total of 272 student-athletes posted a grade point average of 3.00 or higher for the fall semester. Student-athletes who have achieved a 3.00 or higher were honored for their accomplishments by being named to the Fall 2011 Athletic Director’s Honor Roll. Four student-athletes were named Presidential Scholars, which requires a 4.00 GPA taking nine or more hours: gymnastics team members Camille Pfister (Kennesaw, Ga.) and Shayla Worley (Orlando, Fla.), equestrian team member Kate Skogland (Tualatin, Ore.) and women’s swimming team member Maddie Locus (Sugarland, Texas).

Other earning a 4.00 GPA were baseball team member Grant Earls (Lawrenceville, Ga.), men’s track member J.P. Hackney (Marietta, Ga.), equestrian members Morgan Justiss (Alpharetta, Ga.) and Kelly Truesdell (Brights Grove, Ontario, Canada), soccer player Jenna Owens (Highlands Ranch, Colo.), women’s swimmers Erica Malagón (Athens, Ga.) and Wendy Trott (Capetown, South Africa) and volleyball player Alisha Laing (Schoolscraft, Michigan).

Thirty-five student athletes were named to the Dean’s List in addition to the Athletic Directors Honor. To be named to the Dean’s List, a student must have between a 3.50 and 3.99 GPA and have taken at least 14 hours. Those student-athletes named to the Dean’s List are: baseball players Bryan Benzor (Loganville, Ga.) and Jay Swinford (Athens, Ga.); men’s swimmers Will Freeman (Atlanta, Ga.), Andrew Gemmell (Wilmington, Del.), Derek Onken (Marietta, Ga.) and Adam Parker (Maryville, Tenn.); men’s tennis player Sadio Doumbia (Toulouse, France); men’s track athletes Kyle James (Marietta, Ga.) and Brandon Lord (Chattanooga, Tenn.); women’s basketball player Meredith Mitchell (Midfield, Ala.); equestrian team members Samantha Belcher (Carbondale, Colo.), Madi Berger (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), Jenny Freeman (Canton, Ga.), Allison Haspel (Manhassett, N.Y.), Amelia Rogers (Burlington, Vt.), and Kelsey Thatcher (Bluffdale, Utah); gymnasts Noel Couch (Towaco, N.J.) and Gina Nuccio (Naperville, Ill.); soccer players Kathleen Eastman (Jackson Hole, Wyo.) and Maria Palumbo (Alpharetta, Ga.); women’s swimmers Olivia Boggs (Smyrna, Ga.), Lauren English (Lincoln Park, N.J.), Kelsey Gaid (Roswell, Ga.) and Darcie O’Brien (Lawrenceville, Ga.); women’s tennis player Lauren Herring (Greenville, N.C.); women’s track athletes Sarah Akinosho (Kennesaw, Ga.), Jessica Hale (Marietta, Ga.), Marrion Kalafut (Acworth, Ga.), Kathleen LaPorte (Atlanta, Ga.), Bret McDaniel (Atlanta, Ga.), Allyson McGinty (Suwanee, Ga.), Emily McNutt (Woodstock, Ga.), Lucie Ondraschkova (Opava, Czech Republic), Sarah Perry (Lawrenceville, Ga.) and Abbie Robinson (Douglasville, Ga.).

Other student-athletes with a GPA of between 3.50-3.99 are:

Baseball

David Sosebee (Cleveland, Ga.), Peter Verdin (Alexandra, Va.), Austin Wheeler (Lilburn, Ga) and Alex Wood (Charlotte, N.C.)

Men’s Basketball

Matt Bucklin (Marietta, Ga.), Connor Nolte (Alpharetta, Ga.) and Elliott Long (Norcross, Ga.)

Football

David Andrews (Norcross, Ga.), Drew Butler (Duluth, Ga.), Candler Cook (Atlanta, Ga.), Matt DeGenova (Kenner, La.), Reuben Faloughi (Martinez, Ga.), Ty Frix (Calhoun, Ga.), Ethan Jackson (Sandersville, Ga.), Jesse Jones (Alto, Ga.), Connor Norman (Duluth, Ga.), Alex Parsons (Fayetteville, Ga.), Jeremy Sulek (Dacula, Ga.), Hugh Williams (Atlanta, Ga.), Wesley Van Dyk (Highland Park, Texas) and Aron White (Columbia, Mo.)

Men’s Swimming

Michael Arnold (Marietta, Ga.), Christian Riess (New Orleans, La.) and Conor Sweeney (Snellville, Ga.)

Men’s Tennis

Will Reynolds (Chattanooga, Tenn.) and Wil Spencer (Ponce de Leon, Fla.)

Men’s Track

Brian Detweiler (Stone Mountain, Ga.), Jared Dunn (Johns Creek, Ga.), Nick Long (Marietta, Ga.), Brandon Long (Chattanooga, Tenn.), Fraser Reade (Milton, Ga.), Zachary Sims (McDonough, Ga.), Steven Spevacek (Lawrenceville, Ga.) and Miles Svoboda (Marietta, Ga.)

Women’s Basketball

Brittney Crews (Jefferson, Ga.) and Jasmine James (Memphis, Tenn.)

Equestrian

Nicki Alexander (Atlanta, Ga.), Alex Andes (Atlanta, Ga.), Carly Anthony (Redmond, Wash.), Kelsey Berry (Alpharetta, Ga.), Olivia Dorey (Sudbury, Mass.), Ali Eidson (Tuscola, Texas), Becca Haaland (Edmond, Okla.), Katie Hagerty (Wakefield, R.I.), Hayley Haskins (Alpharetta, Ga.), Julia Hemmingway (Alpharetta, Ga.), Jacklyn Hoyt (Manlius, N.Y.), Selby Merritt (Atlanta, Ga.), Grace Rogers (Lititz, Pa.), Maria Salazar (Portland, Ore.), Rachel Stallman (Atlanta, Ga.), Paige Stawicki (Argyle, Texas) and Ali Sullivan (Wilton, Conn.)

Gymnastics

Rebekah Bennetts (Woodstock, Ga.), Kati Breazeal (Allen, Texas), Kat Ding (Sparks, Nev.) and Laura Moffatt (Kennesaw, Ga.)  

Soccer

Jenna Buckley (Atlanta, Ga.) and Ashley Miller (Lake Mary, Fla.)

Softball

Kristyn Sandberg (Island Park, N.Y.) and Tiesha Reed (Elberton, Ga.)

Women’s Swimming

Jordan Mattern (Aurora, Colo.), Michelle McKeehan (Greenwood, Ind.), Anna Neumeister (Marietta, Ga.), Darcie O’Brien (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Shannon Vreeland (Overland Park, Kansas), Landon Watters (Rome, Ga.)

Women’s Tennis

Kate Fuller (Suwanee, Ga.), Alina Jerjomina (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), Maho Kowase (Kashiwa, Chiba, Japan) and Kelli Jordan (Tifton, Ga.)

Women’s Track

Leslie Boozer (Birmingham, Ala.), Ann Centner (Watkinsville, Ga.), Lindsey Ebert (Lilburn, Ga.), Emily Houston (Jensen Beach, Fla.), Savannah Kirk (Atlanta, Ga.), Kristie Krueger (Argyle, Texas), Nicole Lomnicka (Nitra, Slovakia), Eve Machovec (Augusta, Ga.), Nicole Peterson (Gaithersburg, Md.), Kelsie Stovall (New Orleans, La.), Allison Updike (Nesquehoning, Pa.) and Carin Walker (Alpharetta, Ga.)

Volleyball

Ann Dylla (Littleton, Colo.), Carla Tietz (St. Charles, Ill.) and Gabby Smiley (Alpharetta, Ga.)

Student-athletes named to the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll with a GPA between 3.00 and 3.49 are:

Baseball

Justin Bryan (Lavonia, Ga.), Hunter Cole (Dorman, S.C.), Luke Crumley (Cleveland, Ga.), Chase Hawkins (Snellville, Ga.), Jonathan Hester (Savannah, Ga.), Heath Holder (Loganville, Ga.), Matthew Lowery (Columbus, Ga.), Colby May (Guyton, Ga.), Michael Palazzone (Marietta, Ga.), Curtis Powell (Knoxville, Tenn.), Kevin Ruiz (Alpharetta, Ga.) and John Taylor (Acworth, Ga.)

Men’s Basketball

Nemanja Djurisic (Podgorica, Montenegro)

Football

Michael Bennett (Alpharetta, Ga.), Greg Bingham (Columbia, Ga.), John Bodin (Covington, Ga.), Devin Bowman (Rossville, Ga.), Chris Burnette (LaGrange, Ga.), Corey Campbell (Hephzibah, Ga.), Luis Capella (Augusta, Ga.), Chris Conley (Dallas, Ga.), Watts Dantzler (Dalton, Ga.), Scott Eichler (Oakwood, Ga.), Michale Erdman (Merritt Island, Fla.), Merritt Hall (Alpharetta, Ga.), Austin Herod (Woodstock, Ga.), Amarlo Herrera (College Park, Ga.), Cody Johnson (Marietta, Ga.), Ben Jones (Centreville, Ala.), Kyle Karempelis (Roswell, Ga.), Tavarres King (Mount Airy, Ga.), Jack Loonam (Lexington, S.C.), Ricky Lowe (Duluth, Ga.), Taylor Maxey (Statham, Ga.), Rhett McGowan (Calhoun, Ga.), Edwin McQuillen (Newnan, Ga.), Greg Mulkey (Fairmount, Ga.), Jamal Payette (Cleveland, Ga.), Geoffrey Rapp (Kennesaw, Ga.), Michael Tamburo (Suwanee, Ga.), Paul Theus (Jacksonville, Fla.), Kosta Vavlas (Tarpon Springs, Fla.), Cornelius Washington (Hephzibah, Ga.) and Drew Wilson (Tignall, Ga.)

Men’s Golf

Michael Cromie (Cary, N.C.), TK Mitchell (Albany, Ga.) and Nick Reach (Moscow, Pa.)

Men’s Swimming

Tom Beeri (Yagur, Israel), Nic Fink (Morristown, N.J.) and Shane Hall (Cumming, Ga.)

Men’s Tennis

Hernus Pieters (Pretoria, South Africa) and Ignacio Taboada (Atlanta, Ga.)

Men’s Track

Corey Ashbourne (Smyrna, Ga.), Matt Cleaver (Marietta, Ga.), Caleb Ebbets (Leesburg, Ga.), Michael Giuliano (Alexandria, Va.), Daniel Grass (Dalton, Ga.), Burke McCarty (Dunwoody, Ga.), Brian Moore (Willow Grove, Pa.), Danny Neff (Vandalia, Ohio) and Graylin Ward (Newnan, Ga.)

Equestrian

Kylee Arbuckle (Torrance, Calif.), Louise Ashley (Newtown, Pa.), Madeline Brown (Alpharetta, Ga.), Jessica Buchko (Sarasota, Fla.), Honey Beth Campbell (Gainesville, Ga.), Melanie Carraway (Evans, Ga.), Madi Clark (Brighton, Mich.), Katie Crump (Athens, Ga.), Faith Fiorenzano (Jamestown, R.I.), Caitlyn Francis (Oak Bluffs, Mass.), Sarah Gravely (Palmetto, Fla.), Isabel Jolicoeur (Wellington, Fla.), Tara Maloney (Milton, Ga.), Anna Sasser (Jonesboro, Ga.), Lauren Shamon (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), Megan Southam (Langley, B.C., Canada), Morgan Stamey (McDonough, Ga.) and Alyssa Thompson (Cumming, Ga.)

Women’s Golf

Emilie Burger (Hoschton, Ga.), Tess Fordham (Metter, Ga.), Abby Johnson (Buford, Ga.) and Milena Savich (Carmel, Ind.)

Gymnastics

Mariel Box (Calhoun, Ga.), Chelsea Davis (Austin, Texas), Catherine Hires (Tampa, Fla.) and Christa Tanella (Lucas, Texas)

Soccer

Torri Allen (Stafford, Va.), Ashley Baker (Lilburn, Ga.), Madeline Barker (Atlanta, Ga.), Tori Cooper (Torrance, Calif.), Devon Fry (Newnan, Ga.), Meghan Gibbons (The Woodlands, Texas), Bella Hartley (Wheat Ridge, Colo.), Nikki Hill (Scottsdale, Ariz.), Callie Corbin Langford (Tallahassee, Fla.), Ansley Morgan (St. Simons Island, Ga.), Alexa Newfield (Atlanta, Ga.), Carli Shultis (McDonough, Ga.) and Caitlin Woody (Boca Raton, Fla.)

Softball

Paige Caraway (Dozier, Ala.), Macie Couey (Milledgeville, Ga.), Gracie Goulder (Scottsdale, Ariz.), Brittney Hubbard (Victorville, Calif.), Tess Sito (Elyria, Ohio) and Anna Swafford (Dallas, Ga.)

Women’s Swimming

Jessica Graber (Marietta, Ga.), Ansley Long (Kennesaw, Ga.), Melanie Margalis (Clearwater, Fla.), Amber McDermott (Mill Creek, Wash.) and Megan Molnar (Auburn, Ala.)

Women’s Track

Erika Allen (Lithonia, Ga.), Maria Augutis (Gothenburg, Sweden), Katherine Bickley (Marietta, Ga.), Anna Bowles (Evans, Ga.), Emily Brewer (Snellville, Ga.), Jamie Chandler (Alpharetta, Ga.), Quintunya Chapman (Hinesville, Ga.), Rachel Donovan (Bogart, Ga.), Sheila Donovan (Bogart, Ga.), Hadley Ferguson (Fernandina Beach, Fla.), Rachael Gibson (Marietta, Ga.), Carly Hamilton (Springboro, Ohio), Taylor Hollingsworth (Columbus, Ga.), Rose Howell (Suwanee, Ga.), Brooke Koblitz (Alpharetta, Ga.), Katherine Lacksen (Sparta, Ga.), Morgann Leleux (New Iberia, La.), Courtney Long (Marietta, Ga.), Megan Malasarte (Fayetteville, Ga.), Sydney Marshall (Alpharetta, Ga.), Ali McWhirter (Atlanta, Ga.), Erika Ramsey (Atlanta, Ga.), Ashley Rosenberg (Roswell, Ga.), Ashley Shiver (Satellite Beach, Fla.), Savannah Veal (Watkinsville, Ga.) and Lauren Wilson (Douglasville, Ga.)

Volleyball

Maggie Baumert (Elkhorn, Neb.), Kathleen Gates (Wilmington, N.C.) and Brittany Northcutt (Greensboro, N.C.)

Shop here for Bulldogs gear

SHOP NOW

At the Official Online Store

    Auctions
    Twitter Facebook Instagram Google