Facilities

Spec Towns Track
Spec Towns Track

Built: 1964
Named for: Forrest "Spec" Towns
Renovated: 2010
Cost: $3 million

Address | Directions:
Corner of Lumpkin & Pinecrest
1 Selig Circle
Athens, GA 30602

View Photo Gallery

Named in honor of former Georgia track and field legend Forrest "Spec" Towns, the track facility at the University of Georgia is one of the finest in the Southeast.

The Spec Towns Track underwent a $3 million complete renovation following the 2009 season. The 400-meter track features eight 42-inch running lanes, which are BSAF Conipur MX full depth, Polyurethane embedded EPDM wearing layer.

The renovated facility also features two completely re-designed throwing circles with cages, five vaulting areas, four expanded long jump areas, along with two javelin runways, a shot put area, two high jump pits and an underground storm retention drainage system.

In addition, additional spectator seating and viewing areas were added with the renovation to make Spec Towns a more fan-friendly facility. For the safety of the athletes, durable mesh netting was added down both straight-aways to protect from throwing implements.

In preparation for hosting the 1999 Southeastern Conference Championships, several renovations took place during the fall of 1998. The first step was to resurface the track itself. The running surfaces were made of an open-pored Polyurethane and rubber mixture called Rekortan made by the Balsam Corporation. The brick-red Rekortan finish, which is seen today throughout the facility, tops all running lanes and field event areas.

The track was constructed during the summer of 1964 and resurfaced twice previously to 1999, once in 1972 and again in 1981. The surface was ground down to the original asphalt and resurfaced with a Rekortan finish in 1986.

A 1,000 seat grandstand with a press box, restroom and storage facilities was completed in 1987. A fence around the outside of the track ensures the safety and, when necessary, the privacy of athletes during training.

Situated on the far southwestern corner of the University of Georgia athletic complex, Forrest Towns Track has served as the training ground of numerous NCAA champions and Olympic medalists. Three-time Olympic gold medalist Gwen Torrence, three-time NCAA shot put champion Brent Noon, four-time NCAA champion and three-time Olympic medalist Debbie Ferguson, three-time NCAA champion, collegiate record holder and two-time Olympian Jenny Dahlgren and three-time NCAA champion and three-time Olympian Andras Haklits are just a sample of the talented former Bulldogs who have called Spec Towns home.

Most recently, the facility located adjacent to Lumpkin Street has been the training grounds for 2010 NCAA indoor 400-meter dash champion Torrin Lawrence, who broke the collegiate indoor 300-meter dash record (32.32) in 2010 and clocked two 400 times of 45.10 or better. Reese Hoffa, who annually hovers around the world's No. 1 spot in the shot put after winning the 2007 World Championships, continues to train with Georgia throws coach Don Babbitt and headlines a group of former UGA standouts who frequent the Spec Towns facility for training.

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Athletics
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL

Are you committed?

Tell us how at
http://gado.gs/ru
and tag
#CommitToTheG


  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Tuesday, Feb 9
    9:00 PM
    at Kentucky
    Lexington, Ky.
    Friday, Feb 12
    5:30 PM
    vs Elon
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 12
    TBA
    vs ITA National Team Indoor Championships
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Friday, Feb 12
    All Day
    vs Samford Open
    Birmingham, Ala.
    Friday, Feb 12
    All Day
    at Music City Challenge
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Friday, Feb 12
    All Day
    at Husky Classic
    Seattle, Wash.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    8:00 PM
    at Mississippi State
    Starkville, Miss.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    12:30 PM
    vs Winthrop
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    3:00 PM
    vs Elon
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    1:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    4:00 PM
    vs LSU Alumni Meet
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    All Day
    at Music City Challenge
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    All Day
    at Husky Classic
    Seattle, Wash.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    TBA
    vs ITA National Team Indoor Championships
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    All Day
    vs Samford Invitational
    Birmingham, Ala.
    Sunday, Feb 14
    3:00 PM
    at LSU
    Baton Rouge, La.
    Sunday, Feb 14
    1:00 PM
    vs Winthrop
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 14
    All Day
    vs Lady Puerto Rico Classic
    Wyndham Rio Mar Golf Course (Rio Mar, P.R.)
    Sunday, Feb 14
    TBA
    vs ITA National Team Indoor Championships
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Monday, Feb 15
    TBA
    vs ITA National Team Indoor Championships
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Monday, Feb 15
    All Day
    vs Lady Puerto Rico Classic
    Wyndham Rio Mar Golf Course (Rio Mar, P.R.)
    Tuesday, Feb 16
    9:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.
    Tuesday, Feb 16
    11:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Tuesday, Feb 16
    5:30 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Tuesday, Feb 16
    All Day
    vs Lady Puerto Rico Classic
    Wyndham Rio Mar Golf Course (Rio Mar, P.R.)
    Wednesday, Feb 17
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Wednesday, Feb 17
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Thursday, Feb 18
    7:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Thursday, Feb 18
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Thursday, Feb 18
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Friday, Feb 19
    5:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 19
    11:00 AM
    vs Omaha
    Orlando, Fla.
    Friday, Feb 19
    1:15 PM
    vs Stetson
    Orlando, Fla.
    Friday, Feb 19
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Friday, Feb 19
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    12:00 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    1:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    3:30 PM
    vs Stephen F. Austin
    Orlando, Fla.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    5:45 PM
    vs Jacksonville State
    Orlando, Fla.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    1:00 PM
    at Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    4:00 PM
    vs Oklahoma Pink and Green Meet
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Sunday, Feb 21
    1:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 21
    1:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 21
    12:15 PM
    vs UAB
    Orlando, Fla.
    Sunday, Feb 21
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
    Monday, Feb 22
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
    Tuesday, Feb 23
    4:00 PM
    at Mercer
    Macon, Ga.
    Tuesday, Feb 23
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
    Wednesday, Feb 24
    7:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.
    Thursday, Feb 25
    7:00 PM
    vs Arkansas
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, Feb 25
    9:00 PM
    vs LIU Brooklyn
    Cathedral City, Calif.
    Friday, Feb 26
    5:00 PM
    vs South Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 26
    10:00 AM
    vs Kansas State
    Bishop, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 26
    8:30 PM
    at Alabama
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Friday, Feb 26
    All Day
    at SEC Indoor Championships
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    Saturday, Feb 27
    12:00 PM
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 27
    4:00 PM
    vs Cincinnati
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 27
    10:00 AM
    vs Fresno State
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 27
    All Day
    at SEC Indoor Championships
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    Sunday, Feb 28
    TBA
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Feb 28
    3:00 PM
    vs Western Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 28
    2:00 PM
    vs ETSU
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 28
    All Day
    vs Querencia Cabo Intercollegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Monday, Feb 29
    All Day
    vs Querencia Cabo Intercollegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Tuesday, Mar 1
    5:00 PM
    vs Charleston Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Tuesday, Mar 1
    All Day
    vs Querencia Cabo Intercollegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Wednesday, Mar 2
    TBA
    vs 2016 SEC Tournament
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    Wednesday, Mar 2
    TBA
    vs 2016 SEC Tournament
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    Wednesday, Mar 2
    5:00 PM
    vs Charleston Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, Mar 3
    7:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Friday, Mar 4
    5:00 PM
    vs Wright State
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 4
    2:30 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 4
    3:00 PM
    at Ole Miss
    Oxford, Miss.
    Friday, Mar 4
    7:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 4
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C.)
    Saturday, Mar 5
    4:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 5
    10:00 AM
    at New Mexico State
    Las Cruces, N.M.
    Saturday, Mar 5
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C.)
    Sunday, Mar 6
    1:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 6
    1:00 PM
    at Mississippi State
    Starkville, Miss.
    Sunday, Mar 6
    3:00 PM
    at at UCLA w/Stanford
    Los Angeles, Calif.
    Sunday, Mar 6
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C.)
    Friday, Mar 11
    4:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 11
    All Day
    vs NCAA Indoor Championships
    Birmingham, Ala.
    Saturday, Mar 12
    7:00 PM
    at Utah
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Saturday, Mar 12
    All Day
    vs NCAA Indoor Championships
    Birmingham, Ala.
    Sunday, Mar 13
    1:00 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Mar 13
    1:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, Mar 14
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, Mar 17
    3:00 PM
    vs Virginia
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 18
    5:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Friday, Mar 18
    All Day
    vs Mountain View Collegiate
    TBD (Tempe, Ariz.)
    Saturday, Mar 19
    12:00 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 19
    2:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship Session I
    Little Rock, Ark.
    Saturday, Mar 19
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship Session II
    Little Rock, Ark.
    Saturday, Mar 19
    All Day
    vs Mountain View Collegiate
    TBD (Tempe, Ariz.)
    Sunday, Mar 20
    2:00 PM
    vs Ohio State
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 20
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Monday, Mar 21
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Tuesday, Mar 22
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Thursday, Mar 24
    2:00 PM
    at Kentucky
    Lexington, Ky.
    Friday, Mar 25
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 26
    1:00 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Mar 26
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Bishop, Ga.
    Thursday, Mar 31
    5:00 PM
    vs Arkansas
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Apr 1
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate Classic
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Saturday, Apr 2
    4:00 PM
    vs NCAA Regional
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 2
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate Classic
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS